8, Mill Lane, Bruton

Description: 8, Mill Lane

Location: Lower Backway, Bruton, Somerset BA10 0AT

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0AT

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/127 No 8

Former mill, now house. C17 oriqins; converted C19. Local stone rubble colourwashed; plain clay tile roof, half hipped
at South end, coped gable to North; central brick chimney stack. 2 storeys, 3 bays. 2-light casement windows with
horizontal glazing bars in segmental arched openings; plain boarded door in similar opening bay 1, with an apparently
matching door on right of bay-3 now blocked, as is arch over former mill stream, now conduited. Outshut to part of
rear. Known as the Great Mill. First recorded in 1669 and was one of three grist mills belonging to the manor. (Couzens
P, Bruton in Selwood, Abbey Press, Sherborne, 1972).