Dovecote About 370 Metres South of Bruton Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

BRUTON CP
PARK WALL (North Side)
Dovecote about 370 metres South of Bruton Church
(also known as Pigeon Tower)

II*

Dovecote. Possibly C16. Local stone with Doulting stone dressings; gabled on all four faces - now roofless - with finials to all but south side. Square plan; 3 storeys, floors now gone. Moulded cambered arched doorway on north east side, with 2-light chamfer mullioned windows to both levels over; to north west face 1, 2, and 1-light windows; 3 blocked windows on south east side - gable damaged over; low single light to South west face, other windows blocked; all window openings have holes for vertical rods; remains of a fireplace inside, room for 200 nests. Probably a C16 conversion into dovecote of earlier building by the Berkleys of former Bruton Abbey, used for habitation at some time - a C18 illustration shows a chimney in the roof; situation suggests sometime use as a watch tower.
(Bruton in Selwood; Couzens P, Abbey Press, Sherbourne, 1972)