11, 13 and 13a, Patwell Street, Bruton

Description: 11, 13 and 13a, Patwell Street

Location: Patwell Street, Bruton, Somerset BA10 0EQ

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0EQ

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Pair cottages at end of row. C18. Local stone rendered and colourwashed; plain gabled Welsh slate roof with plain clay
tiles over stone slate base courses to rear extension; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Upper windows have
16-pane casements; to lower bay 1 and early C20 shop window of 8-panes under slim moulded top fascia, with glazed door
and fanlight to right; to bay 2 a pair of C19 part glazed doors giving access to a through passage, having pointed
arched and margined lights; between bays 2 and 3 a C19 door of 4-panels with plain fanlight; to bay 4 lower a composite
plain sash window of 3-lights. Half timber with brick infill partition on East side of passage, on West a stone wall
with a C18 doorframe. To rear (No 13A) former stables, workshop etc. Deeds said to go back to 1730: No 11 served as the
shop to a dairy.