Old House, King's School

A Grade II Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Bruton

Bruton

BRUTON CP
PLOX (North West side)

GV II

Free School building. C16 origins. Local stone rubble, parts rendered, with Doulting stone dressings; stone slate roof
with plain gables; rebuilt brick chimney stack to South West end. "T"-plan, 2 storeys, with 5-bay front elevation.
Plinth; hollow chamfer mullioned windows with 4-centre arched heads, some with incised spandrils; first floor windows
of 2, 2, 1, 3 and 3-lights, and below 4-light to bays 1 and 2, 2-light to bay 4 and an off-centre 4-light to bay 5 the
windows all without hoods and varying in detail at both levels; entrance doorway to bay 3 with part-glazed door set in
3-centre arch framed by flat Doric pilasters and crowned with full entrablature and pediment. Plain stone and stone
slated extension with part hipped roof to South West; to North East a C19 extension with hipped Welsh slate roof of 2
bays, with small 2-light openings filled with flamboyant tracery under square labels to 2 levels, the upper having been
adapted to form 4-light mullioned and transomed windows. To rear sundry C19 details including turret porch; a gable
bell turret and a collection of matching buildings. The late C20 buildings attached on North West side not included in
listing. The interior not seen, but the rooms to right and left of the entrance passage are thought to be original, and
the heavy undecorated Hall screen survives; in the North East portion of 1834 is incorporated an Elizabethan timber
lobby; the roof of the main building has unblackened trusses with tenoned purlins and curved windbraces. (Couzens P,
Bruton in Selwood, Abbey Press, Sherborne, 1972; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February 1975).