St Mary's Vicarage, Bruton

Description: St Mary's Vicarage

Postcode: BA10 0EF

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

BRUTON CP PLOX (South East side)
8/152 St Mary's Vicarage
Vicarage. Dated 1822. Local stone cut and squared with Doulting stone dressings; hipped Welsh slate roof behind
parapets; brick chimney stacks towards each end. South East elevation of 2 storeys; 5 bays, of which the middle three
project slightly. Plinth, eaves cornice, low plain parapet; 16-pane sash windows in plain surrounds; to bay 3 a
4-centre arched doorway with part glazed door. Later C19 and C20 extensions of one storey to East. Built on the site of
the stables to the former Eruton Abbey by Richard Hoare of Stourhead, against part of the old boundary wall to that
Abbey (qv for a description of the 'street elevation' of the Vicarage). (Couzens P, Bruton in Selwood, Abbey Press,
Sherborne, 1972).