Church of St Peter, Bruton

Description: Church of St Peter

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0ES

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/192 Church of Saint Peter

Church. c1750. By Nathaniel Ireson of Wincanton. Local stone rubble with bands and dressings of Doulting stone; hipped
Welsh slate roof. Single-cell plan of 5 bays, with central North porch and South East vestry added. Plinth, band
course above windows; plain semi-circular headed windows, with rectangular clear leaded panes including much C18 glass,
set on plain cills with jambs, impost blocks, architraved arches with keystones; centre bay North side has gabled
porch, with matching arch to inner door, possibly C20; two Eastern bays on South side occupied by C19 gabled vestry,
with Venetian window in South wall, and Westernmost bay has arched doorway to match windows; East elevation has no
window, but a simple bell turret with two offsets and a recess in the wall to shelter the outside ringer; the West
elevation is likewise windowless, but features a C20 memorial with rusticated piers, proudstanding panel with cornice
over, and legend "In Memoriam" with coat of arms and "Semper erectus" below. Interior has large coving to moulded
plasterwork ceiling; reredos to East wall featuring Ionic columns with cornice and central pediment, plasterwork
decorations in panels; good wall panelling, altar rail; pulpit is of wood panelling, partly recessed into South wall
and matching dado panelling in nave; pews may be of C20. Memorial in semi-circular arched recess in West wall to
several members of the Pepper family. Built for the Earl of Ilchester, of Redlynch Park (qv), where Nathaniel Ireson
was Master-Builder.