Retaining Wall to Kitchen Garden and Kitchen Garden Enclosing Walls, Redlynch Park House, Bruton

Description: Retaining Wall to Kitchen Garden and Kitchen Garden Enclosing Walls, Redlynch Park House

Location: Bruton, Somerset BA10 0ES

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0ES

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Retaining wall to Kitchen Garden
and Kitchen Garden enclosing
walls, Redlynch Park House
Walling. C18 modified early C20. Local stone coursed rubble below, red brick courses above, with moulded stone coping
to retaining wall, which averages 3.75 metres high and is about 60 metres long; on axis with West Block (qv) a recess
with semi-circular arch and stone trough, spring fed, set in. Kitchen Garden enclosing walls all red brick, about 3
metres high, with interior dividing walls to match, separating West garden, central pond and the Orangery (qv).