Chepstow House, Bruton

Description: Chepstow House

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0BG

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/172 Chepstow House

Former Inn, now house. c1830. Local stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings, all colourwashed; Welsh slate hipped
roofs with wide eaves overhangs; brick chimney stacks. 'T'-plan; 2 storeys, each facet one bay wide. Mostly 12-pane
sash windows in toothed ashlar surrounds; double entrance door on North East chamfer, with carved head on plaque over,
and C20 entrance door on the right side of the North East bay. West of the house a lean-to building with elliptical
archway now blocked with angled door and window. Interior not seen. Corner building in an important position: formerly
the Queen's Head Inn known to have been erected between 1823 and 1838, it became a private house about 1960.