The Gate Piers and Gates, About 22 Metres North North West of the Church, and All of the Boundary Wa, Bruton

Description: The Gate Piers and Gates, About 22 Metres North North West of the Church, and All of the Boundary Wa

Location: 1 A359, Bruton, Somerset BA10 0AA

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0AA

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The gate piers and gates, about
22 metres North North West of the
Church, and all of the boundary
walls and other gateways, Church
of Saint Mary

Boundary walls with gate piers and gates. Mostly C18 and C19. Local and Doulting stone, with cast iron gates. North
boundary wall averages 2.5 metres high, with coursed rubble capped with pitched coping stones; near gates a plaque
recording flood levels; central gate piers of square ashlar with pyramidal caps on which are set C20 wrought iron
lights; fine pair cast iron gates in Gothic style; similar gate piers in North West corner, with ashlar sweep wall to
Vicarage (qv), C20 wooden gates. West wall averages 2 metres high, with stepped pitched coping; rubble, with some old
tombstones set in. South wall has vertical stone copings to rubble, again with tombstones set in; opposite East wall
of chancel is a 4-centred arched gateway, possibly the private gateway for the Berkeley family, owners of the former
Abbey; to left of gateway is fragment of chest tomb of Thomas Hill, died 1637. East wall also rubble, rather lower in
average height. The North and East walls are important elements in the street scene; the South and West walls define
the limits between churchyard and Bruton Abbey, finally demolished in 1786. (Couzens P, Bruton in Selwood, Abbey
Press, Sherborne 1972).