The Manor House, Bruton

Description: The Manor House

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0PR

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/209 The Manor House

Manor House. C15 with major addition of c1820. Local stone rubble with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof coped at
North gable but hipped at south end; stone end and intermediate chimney stacks with moulded caps. 2 storeys, 5-bay
West front of which bay 5, the c1820 addition, projects. Hollow chamfered mullioned windows bays 1-4 of 2-3-3-2-lights
below and 3-2-2-2 lights above, all without hoods; chamfered cambered arch doorway without hood between bays 2 and 3,
and C19 doorway with keystoned lintel between bays 3 and 4; bay 5 has 2-light Gothick mullioned windows, the lower
with transone, and both with labels. C19 South front of 2 storeys, 3 bays; 3-light mullioned and transomed Gothick
windows to outer bays, with matching 2-light window to upper bay 2; central 4-panel door in moulded surround with
4-centre arched fanlight under square label. Massive fireplace in North room, also large kitchen fireplace; curved
staircase; curved collars to trusses visible in North bedroom suggesting a reflooring and re-windowing of an open hall
type in C17. The early C19 wing has oldster decorations and cornices of Gothick type. The Church of the Holy Trinity
(qv) attached to North East corner to form important group.