Moorhays Farmhouse, Charlton Musgrove

Description: Moorhays Farmhouse

Locality: Charlton Musgrove
Postcode: BA9 8JR

Explore more of the area around Charlton Musgrove, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/223 Moorhays Farmhouse

Farmhouse. cl600 and later. Local stone cut and squared with ashlar dressings; plain clay tile roof with coved East
gable and hipped to West; brick and stone chimney stacks. 2 storeys with attic; 6 bays North elevation, with circular
plan turret on North East corner having plain clay tile roof over stone slate base courses. String courses of 2
patterns, stepped in places: mostly wood or steel casement windows of C20 under exposed lintels, but in gables over
bays 3 and 6 a blocked and a timber reserve-chamfered mullioned 2-light windows; C18 casements with leaded panes lower
bay 4 and upper bay 6; cambered arched doorway bay-5 under C20 tiled hood; C20 stone tiled porch to bay 2; old pump in
wood box between bays 3 and 4. On both gable ends are further reserve chamfered mullioned windows at each level, with
2 also in the West bay of South elevation, and one blocked in corner. Projecting extension on South West turner of late
C18, with 12-pane sash windows below and 9-pane sashes above. Interior not seen, but VAG report indicates much
alteration and early plan confused; house may have been a manor originally (VAG Report, Unpublished SRO, February