Roundhill Grange, Charlton Musgrove

Description: Roundhill Grange

Locality: Charlton Musgrove
Postcode: BA9 8HH

Explore more of the area around Charlton Musgrove, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/226 Roundhill Grange

House. Early C18, with extensions dated 1775 and also early C20. Red brick, Flemish bond, with Doulting stone
dressings; hipped Welsh slate roof behind low parapets; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys with attics 9 bays. East facade
now has entrance, formerly West; plinth, stone string course and rusticated quoins to original block only, dentilled
cornice, low plain parapet: bay 1 recessed slightly, has stackhead dated 1775 to rear, bays 2 to 6 main block, bays 7
to 9 the C20 addition to match; plain stone surround cruciform windows with leaded lights, some in wrot iron casements,
set under gauged brick flat arches with central keystones; lower bays 8 and 9 blocked by C19 curved range of
outbuildings in local stone rubble; plain surround to doorway bay 4, set in former window opening, probably C20; flat
roofed dormer windows to bays 3, 4, 5, 7 and 8, the last two linked. West elevation matches East; centrally in
original block fire stone door surround with bolection mould and segmental pediment on console brackets. 12-pane sash
windows to south elevation. Crown design insurance plaques over both doorways, lead stackhead and rainwater pipes.
Interior rearranged but retains some C18 features.