Saint John's Memorial Chapel, Charlton Musgrove

Description: Saint John's Memorial Chapel

Locality: Charlton Musgrove
Postcode: BA9 8HG

Explore more of the area around Charlton Musgrove, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Saint John's Memorial Chapel

Chapel of Ease. C19. Local stone cut and squared with Doulting stone dressings; stone slate roof (reused from
Stavordale Priory qv) with coped gable with finial to West end. In a C12 style. 0ne-cell plan with semi-circular
apsidial East end; bell turret on south East corner. Plinth, eaves course with dogtooth ornament; pairs plain lancet
windows without labels, including 3-pairs to East end; West gable has pointed arch doorway with dogtooth moulding to
label, with wheel window over. Bell turret has string course level with eaves, then gablets each face, and tapering to
simple octagonal bell turret capped by crocketed spirelet; trefoil head door on West face, double lancets to South
face. Interior not accessible (November 1983)