Church of St Nicholas, Holton

Description: Church of St Nicholas

Locality: Holton
Postcode: BA9 8AU

Explore more of the area around Holton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/26 Church of St Nicholas

Parish church. C14 and later. Local stone rubble with Cary stone ashlar dressings; Welsh slates with coped East gable
to chancel and plain gables to North aisle, plain clay tiles with simple gable to nave. 3-cell plan with 2-bay chancel
and 2-bay nave and North aisle, with South porch and West Tower and vestry extension to North aisle. Chancel plain,
with almost round headed C16 style 3-light traceried East window, and 2-light window in flat topped recess in South
wall, East of which is an ogee arched doorway. North aisle has 2-light flat head window in East wall and a pair of C19
2- light traceried pointed windows with labels in North wall, divided off by full height offset buttresses. Nave has
similar windows to South wall; between which is the porch with coped gable crowned with block type sundial; moulded
arch of near semi-circular form, with plain chamfered pointed inner arch. Tower simple, probably C14, in 2 stages;
plinth, diagonal buttresses with offsets to most of lower stage, string courses, the upper with corner gargoyles,
crenellated parapet; small 2-light window with cusped heads under flat arch without label low in West wall; slit window
to belfry window high in stage-1, South wall; North wall plain; stage-2 has a single 2-light traceried window without
label to each face; snall lean-to against North side. Inside, the chancel mostly C19 in character, with pseudo
3-centred arch to organ chamber in North wall; the wide chancel arch could be C14. The nave has a C15 style arcade into
the North aisle, added in 1888, using panelled arches. Fittings include a plain tub type of font, possibly C12, and an
octagonal plan pulpit front with panel tracery, probably C15. (Pevsner, N; Buildings of England, South and West
Somerset, 1958)