Coombe Cottage, Abbas and Templecombe

Description: Coombe Cottage

Locality: Abbas and Templecombe
Postcode: BA8 0HQ

Explore more of the area around Abbas and Templecombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/4 Coombe Cottage

Detached house. At least early C19. Local stone, rendered and colourwashed on front elevation; triple roll clay tiles,
plain gables; brick chimney stacks. 'L'-plan, 2 storeys, 4 bays of which bay 4 projects. Bays 1 and 2 of separate
build, with narrow 3-light casement windows above, and between bays an 8+16+8 pane angled sash window; projecting flat
roofed 2 storey porch to bay 3, with 6-panel door under semi-cirular fanlight in wood lattice porch with curved metal
roof; in the East return of this a a Y traceried sash window; bay 4 has a 9-pane sash window above and a 3+9+3 pane
sash bay window with flat roof below; a further extension to the West behind a parapet wall. Interior not seen. House
appears in Tithe Commissioners map of 1839.