Middle Throop Farmhouse, Abbas and Templecombe

Description: Middle Throop Farmhouse

Locality: Abbas and Templecombe
Postcode: BA8 0HR

Explore more of the area around Abbas and Templecombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/15 Middle Throop Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C17 origins, modified C19. Local stone coursed rubble, ashlar and red brick dressings; Welsh slate roof over
stone slate base courses, hipped at West end, plain East gable; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Bays 1 to 3
have small-pane casement windows in brick surrounds, 3-light above and 2-light below, the latter set in segmental
openings; timber garage doors to lower bay 1, and between bays 2 and 3 plain boarded door with slim fanlight over in
segmental arched recess; double windows lower bay 3 bay 4 has hollow chamfer mullioned windows in slight recesses,
3-light below and 2-light above, both without labels. Additional mullioned windows to first floor of East gable, and
also two early 3-light leaded casements this side. Catslide roofed extension to part of rear. Interior not seen.