North End, Charlton Horethorne

Description: North End

Postcode: DT9 4NS

Explore more of the area around Charlton Horethorne, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/19 North End
(formerly North Road Cottage)

Cottage. Dated 1837. Local stone rubble, with boasted stone features: concrete double Roman tile roof between coped
gables; brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys; 3 bays South elevation. Boasted quoins, band course between floors, and
toothed window surrounds to windows: 12-pane sash windows, with semi-circular arched doorway lower bay 2 having late
C20 glazed door under radial fanlight. In East gable two 6-pane casements at first floor level flanking panel with
shield inscribed "North End Cottage": above this a second band course, a shield and tablet inscribed "1837". On North
side an extension probably a separate cottage formerly, of about same date; 2 bays, lower roof, with segmental arched
casement windows and between them a segmental arched doorway with mid C20 door recessed. Interior not seen.