Glensall House, Charlton Horethorne

Description: Glensall House

Postcode: DT9 4NS

Explore more of the area around Charlton Horethorne, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/20 Glensall House
(formerly North Road Cottages)

Pair of cottages, now one house. Circa 1840. Local stone cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof to
shallow pitch, plain gables; central stone chimney stack. 2 storeys; 4 bays in all-the centre bays projecting and
gabled, outer bays with lean-to roof in line. Chamfered mullioned windows without labels, of 2-lights to upper outer
bays and 3-lights elsewhere; the first three upper windows diamond leaded, the reoainder rectangular leaded; lower
outer bays have 3-centre arched doorways with plain raised surrounds, with studded boarded doors set in recesses.
Interior not seen.