Charlton Horethorne House

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Horethorne, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Charlton Horethorne

Stowel

CHARLTON HORETHORNE CP
GUNVILLE LANE (South side)

II

Detached house. c1700, with major extension Eastwards c1900. Local stone coursed rubble with ashlar dressings; plain
clay tile roof, banded with shouldered fish scale tiles, simple eaves; stone chimney stacks. 2 storeys; 5-bay South
elevation, furthest from road. Plinth, continuous string courses over windows at both levels; beaded square mullioned
2-light windows with leaded panes, some external iron stays; lower bays have 4-light leaded timber casements with
timber lintols replacing pairs of outer windows, and to centre bay a projecting porch with flat roof behind plain
parapet, with plain boarded door in simple opening: between windows upper bays 3 and 4 a plaque with hood mould
inscribed "JVA 1689/TVA 1759", with matching but uninscribed plaque between bays 2 and 3. On North roadside elevation
one matching window at first floor level, and below two 2-light chamfer mullioned windows with hood moulds. The c1900
extensions not of special interest. Interior not seen.