Manor Farm House, Charlton Horethorne

Description: Manor Farm House

Postcode: DT9 4PL

Explore more of the area around Charlton Horethorne, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/27 Manor Farm House
(previously listed as Manor House)

Manor house. 1608. Local stone ashlar; plain clay tiles over stone slate base courses between coped gables; some stone
chimney stacks with moulded caps, remainder rendered brickwork. Double roof plan, with projecting 2 storey North porch
and semi-circular plan stair turret on East side. 2 storeys with cellars and attics, 5 bays. Plinth, continuous strings
over windows at both levels; hollow chamfered mullioned and transomed windows, 4-light below and 3-light above in outer
bays, 2-lights both levels bays 2 and 4; projecting porch to bay 3 has slightly pitched coping, with semi-circular
arched opening with impost blocks, keystone and decorated arch, flanked by two semi-circualar plan shell niches;
strapwork frieze and band course, a cartouche of arms, then a 3-light mullioned and transomed window. Side and rear
elevation to match. Interior drastically changed, but entrance hall has original 2-and 6-panel doors, a dado and carved
archway to the rear; the windows in the North West room retain their shutters, and both stairways appear to be C17.