Parsons Chest Tomb, Surrounding Railings, Wall and Adjacent Doorway, in Churchyard 32 Metres North o, Charlton Horethorne

Description: Parsons Chest Tomb, Surrounding Railings, Wall and Adjacent Doorway, in Churchyard 32 Metres North o

Location: B3145, Charlton Horethorne, Somerset DT9 4PL

Locality: Charlton Horethorne
Postcode: DT9 4PL

Explore more of the area around Charlton Horethorne, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/39 Parsons Chest Tomb, surrounding
railings, wall and adjacent
doorway, in churchyard 32 metres
Worth of Church of St Peter and
St Paul

Chest tomb. Early C19. Ham stone, with adjacent rubble walls with ashlar dressings; wrought iron railings. Chest tomb
cruciform plan; moulded base on step; panelled sides; hipped top with decorated gables, ridge in form of latin cross.
Commerorates George Parsons 1784 - 1845 and other members of the family from the nearby Manor House (qv). Railings
about 1.5 metres high with wrought points, on low ashlar stone base, to South and East of tomb : to North and East the
boundary walls of the churchyard, about 2.5 metres high with clay tile coping : adjacent to North West corner of
enclosure a moulded 4-centre arched doorway, possibly C17, with C19 studded boarded door leading into Manor House
garden sufficient of North wall included in this item to protect this doorway.