Clare Farmhouse, Charlton Horethorne

Description: Clare Farmhouse

Locality: Charlton Horethorne
Postcode: DT9 4PD

Explore more of the area around Charlton Horethorne, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Clare Farmhouse

Farmhouse, C18. Local stone cut and squared, Ham stone ashlar dressings, plain clay tile roof over stone slate base
courses between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 'T'-plan, much extended to rear. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Plinth,
through string course between floors, eaves moulding; mostly 3-light horizontal bar casement windows under exposed
timber lintels, with no upper window bay 2; bay 3 has plain boarded door with 2-light fanlight above under moulded flat
stone hood carried on shaped corbel brackets; above a 2-light casement set into architrave, with moulded cill on
brackets and pediment over set on console brackets. Matching projecting wing to rear. Interior has stop and runout
chamfered beams, and two wide gable fireplaces masked by c1900 insertions, C19 stairs and doors - cheese room to rear
very little altered.