Corton Denham House and Attached Stable Block, Corton Denham

Description: Corton Denham House and Attached Stable Block

1/58 Corton Denham House and attached
stable block
(previously listed as Corton
Denham House)

Former Rectory, now private house. c1800 with later modifications. Mostly local stone rubble with ashlar dressings,
West facade all ashlar; plain clay tiled roof between stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Solid 'U'-plan 2
storeys with attics, West elevation of 5 bays with a single bay extension. Plinth, band course, cornice, low plain
parapet with pineapple finials to corners. 16-pane sash windows above, 24-pane sashes below, in architraved surrounds;
central part glazed door in pitched roof open porch having Doric pilasters and pediment, flanked by a open Doric style
pergola with continued entablature and urn corner finials, all stone: North extension bay to match. 3 dormer windows
with hipped roofs behind parapet. Other elevations simpler. Attached to rear, East side, by first floor level link
bridge is the stable block, possibly late C18, with half hipped plain clay tile roof, 12-pane sash window to 4 bays,
stable doors with flat voussiored heads, lean-to on South gable; late C20 sundial plaque. Interior not seen.