Pond Farm House, Henstridge

Description: Pond Farm House

Locality: Henstridge
Postcode: BA8 0QH

Explore more of the area around Henstridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/68 Pond Farm House

House. Late C18, some modifications. Local stone coursed rubble; half hipped plain clay tile roof; brick chimney
stacks. 2 storeys with attic, 5 bays in which bays 2 and 4 are set in almost full height semi-circular arched recesses,
12 and 8 pane sash windows to bays 1, 3 and 5: and in bays 2 and 4 doorways with architraved surrounds and open
segmental pediments, that to bay 4 now part-blocked with sash window inserted; above these circular windows with cross
glazing bars; right of bay 5 a boarded door in heavy frame; inside a miscellany of C18 detail including a first floor
corridor partition with 6 panel doors, a staircase apparently c1800 which does not fit original plan, and other
conundruns, sore of which may result from a good early C20 reshaping.