Monmouth House

A Grade II Listed Building in Henstridge, Somerset

Temple Combe

ST72SW HENSTRIDGE CP CHAPEL LANE (North side)
YENSTON

3/75 Monmouth House

II

House. C17, but much modified in C20. Local stone coursed rubble with ashlar dressings; plain clay roof over stone
slate base courses between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 'H'-plan, 2 storeys, 3 bay South elevation. 2-light
hollow chamfered mullioned windows with flat surrounds and hood moulds, leaded panes with one iron-framed opening light
to each window. Entrance in East side, which is double gabled, with central timber and stone porch; lower bay 1 window
of early pattern, remainder this side apparently early C20 - above this window a datestone 'M 1685' which may not be
original. Interior not seen, House formerly known as Priory House, as it is said to have been a Tudor house utilising
stone from the Benedictine Yenston Priory, a cell of the French Abbey of St, Cever, which stood West of this house; the
outbuildings said to contain traces of the Priory outbuildings. (Wakeford, A History of Henstridge, 1953).