Henstridge House, Henstridge

Description: Henstridge House

Locality: Henstridge
Postcode: BA8 0QG

Explore more of the area around Henstridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Henstridge House

Detached house. Early C19. Rendered and colourwashed; Welsh slate roof with wide eaves overhang and large central
belvedere; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys with attic, 3 bays x 3 bays with later taller extension on East side. West
entrance elevation stark, with plinth and band course, eaves moulding; central Regency style 6-panelled door with cast
iron semi-circular fanlight over, in plain recess; above a small pane sash window with semi-circular head; both these
set in tall semi-circular arched recess carried into roof, in form of open segmental pediment, flanked by wide
pilasters into which are set blind windows at both levels each side. On other elevations mostly 16-and 12-pane sash
windows in plain openings, with large semi-circular headed stair window in North elevation. Interior not seen. In
commanding position in centre of village.