The Stable Block, with Flats, Coach House and Clock Turret, Henstridge

Description: The Stable Block, with Flats, Coach House and Clock Turret

Postcode: BA8 0PF

Explore more of the area around Henstridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/87 The stable block, with flats,
coach house and clock turret

Stables, coach house, flats, etc. to large house. Late C19. Local stone coursed rubble with brick dressings; plain clay
tile roofs with bargeboarded gables; brick chimney stacks. Open rectangle plan around sett paved courtyard, entrance
through gap in East corner. Mostly 2 storey. 16 pane sash windows in brick surounds, those to first floor set into
bargeboarded gables, except in centre of North East and South West ranges, where they are set in projecting gables two
bays wide: a variety of doors, including plain boarded doors to living quarters in North West range, and matching coach
house/garage doors in North East range, with wide double doors with fanlight set into segmental arch in South West
range; this last is the stable block, and is basically one-storey with tall roof and glazed continuous ridgelight at
attic height, looking like a corridor: to gable of North East range a clock turret, timber with plaster panels, hipped
slated roof crowned with lead and weathervane. A progressive and attractive assemblage foreshadowing the Edwardian
style relativley unaltered. Part of a large estate with many good collected items: the main house, of 1881, is of
lesser interest and not listed.