Mohun's Park, Henstridge

Description: Mohun's Park

Locality: Henstridge
Postcode: BA8 0TB

Explore more of the area around Henstridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/95 Mohun's Park

Farmhouse. Probably C17, with C18 and later amendments. Local stone coursed rubble; double Roman clay tiled roof with
simple gables; brick chimney stacks. Probably 'T'-plan orinally, now with extra wing Southwards. 2 storeys, 5-bay South
elevation. Bay 1 is a farm building with added lean-to: bay 2 is a gabled projection with small-pane casement below, a
16-pane sash window above, and a small C17 2-light timber casement with vertical iron bars in return: bay 3 has boarded
door in heavy frame below and a 3-light C18 style leaded casement above; bay 4 is a later projecting gable with 16-pane
sash window; bay 5 has 3-light small pane casement below and an 18-pane horizontal sliding sash above. Rear elevation
has an undulating plain clay tile roof and one leaded casement; inside traces of one early fireplace and at least one
C17 door, several chamfered beams, one with unusual diamond stops. The de Mohun family built Dunster Castle (qv), but
no connection is known. (Wakefield, A History of Henstridge, 1953).