Outbuilding, 15 Metres North of Toomer Farmhouse, Henstridge

Description: Outbuilding, 15 Metres North of Toomer Farmhouse

Postcode: BA8 0PH

Explore more of the area around Henstridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/100 Outbuilding, 15 metres North of
Toomer Farmhouse

Formerly farmhouse, now stables. Early C17. Local stone coursed rubble, ashlar quoins and dressings; plain clay tile
roof with simple gables. 'L'-plan: 2 storeys with attic, 4-bay North elevation. Continuous string above ground floor;
double label to bays 1 and 2 floor and single label to attic gable above, which is coped with finial: most windows now
blocked, but 3 light ovolo-mould timber framed window to lower bay 1; and heavy cambered arched timber doorframe with
wave mould to bay 2, now fitted with stable doors; C20 left door over; single light ovolo mould timber window to upper
bay 4. On South side stairs, now concrete faced, to first floor. Inside has stone sett floor; stopped chamfered main
beams, and collar and tie bean roof trusses. Almost certainly the earlier farmhouse on this site.