Virgina Ash Hotel, Henstridge

Description: Virgina Ash Hotel

Locality: Henstridge
Postcode: BA8 0PL

Explore more of the area around Henstridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/102 Virgina Ash Hotel

Inn. C18 reputedly on Tudor foundations. Local stone coursed rubble, rendered on South elevation; Welsh slate roof
between stepped coped gables, with plain clay tile roof to rear; yellow brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 wide
bays to South elevation. Plinth, plain pilaster strips between each bay; dentilled eaves course: 12-pane sash windows,
the outer bays composite with added 4 pane sashes each side, all in plain surrounds; central part-glazed door with
architraved surround having triple keystone; C20 extension to West side with flat roof behind parapet, and further
extensions Northwards along Ash End, featuring at first floor level elaborate wrot iron bracket with hanging sign.
Interior not seen. Name derives from the fact that the earlier inn was where Sir Walter Raleigh, enjoying a tobacco
pipe, was doused with water by a waiter, who had never seen smoking and thought he was afire. (Wakefied, A History of
Henstridge, 1953).