Prankerd Double Tombstones, in Church Yard 6 Metres South South East of South Door, Church of St Joh, Milborne Port

Description: Prankerd Double Tombstones, in Church Yard 6 Metres South South East of South Door, Church of St Joh

Location: 1 Cannon Court Mews, Milborne Port, Somerset DT9 5AL

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5AL

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/110 Prankerd double tombstones, in
churchyard 6 metres South
South-East of South door, Church
of St John Evangelist

Double tombstones, C18. Ham stone. Two double tombstones at each end of large flagstone, each 1.2 metres long x 750mm
high and 100mm thick, with chamfered back edges. East stone has 2 square panels, West stone has shallower rectangular
panels flanked by outer floral filasters, with plain central pilasters with fleur-de-lys capitals; double semi-circular
arched heads containg angel heads, with outer scrolls and scoll and rose centre pieces; the East a later version of the
West. East stone commemorates John Prankerd, died 1759 and Martha died ? 1767. West stone commemorates John and
Elizebeth Prankerd, died 1700.