United Reformed Church, with Wall and Railings to East and South, Milborne Port

Description: United Reformed Church, with Wall and Railings to East and South

Postcode: DT9 5AH

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/117 United Reformed Church,with
wall and railings to East and South

United Reformed Church. Early C19. Rendered stonework with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate rood behind coped gables. Single storey, 2 bays wide X 3 bays long. Pointed arched 'Y'-tracery windows with labels to three elevations; East
entrance gabled, with moulded pointed arched doorway with label over, framing boarded studded doors, between windows; in gable a quatrefoil in circular surround, Interior not seen. Railings and matching gates to East and South of church, marking edge of paths; low stone kerbs, wrot iron barbed arrowhead railings with urn finials to braced standards: matching entrance gates 4 metres East of church, between plain stone piers, as well as gates giving access to burial ground on South and North East sides of church.