Bowling Green House, Milborne Port

Description: Bowling Green House

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5AX

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/123 Bowling Green House

Country House. Begun 1914; designed by E.Guy Dawber for the de Montmorency family. Local stone rubble with ashlar
dressings; plain clay tile roof with simple gabled stone chimney stacks. 'L' plan: 2 storeys, 5 bays North elevation
with 4-bay return Northwards. In a severe Cotswolds style. North front asymmetrical, with projecting gables to bays 1, 3
and 5, the centre smaller: architraved surrounds to leaded steel casements, mostly 2-light: doorway to bay 3 has a pair
of 3 panel doors in a bolection mould surround, with broken pediment on console brackets over, featuring arms of
Montmorency with peacock crest: bay 5 has 3-light window to right of a transomed mezzanine staircase window. The
Northwards return to match, with simple door to bay 2, part glazed, in architraved surround under flat hood on corbel
brackets. Dated stackhead on West elevation: this and the other elevations to match. Interior not accessible, but house
seemingly little changed: the plasterwork in the hall by Bankart. (Country Life, Lesser Country Houses of Today,
Bowling Green, Milborne Port, 27th November 1926).