31-35, East Street, Milborne Port

Description: 31-35, East Street

Location: 33 East Street, Milborne Port, Somerset DT9 5DQ

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5DQ

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Row of 5 cottages. Early C19. Local stone cut and squared; plain clay tiled roof, simple gables: brick chimney stacks.
2 storeys, 2 bays each house, with No 33 projecting slightly as a wide gable. 2-light leaded casement windows with iron
framed opening lights, in segmental arched voussoired openings; boarded doors with toplights in matching openings
between bays, No 31 has had the lean-to removed, with a new side wall with parapet and gate to match No 30 (qv), and
has an added small window to lower right under a timber lintol. No 32 appears unchanged; No 33 has 3-light windows and
a boarded up cirular opening to the gable. No 34 has a mid C20 part glazed door; no 35 appears unchanged except that
the lean-to roof has been altered and the link wall to No 36 removed; here a flat headed leaded casement has been
inserted under a timber lintol. Some alterations and additions to rear; interiors not seen. One of three identical
blocks in a long row, all little changed in general character.