36-40, East Street, Milborne Port

Description: 36-40, East Street

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5DQ

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Row of 5 cottages. Early C19. Local stone cut and squared; plain clay tiled roofs, simple gables; brick chimney stacks.
2 storeys, 2 bays each house, with no 38 projecting slightly as a wide gable. 2-light leaded casement windows with iron
framed opening lights, in segmental arched voussoired openings; boarded doors with toplights in matching openings
between bays. No 36 has had the lean-to roof altered and the link wall to No 35 (qv) removed, with modern small pane
casement to lean-to, No 37 has lower left window replaced with steel casement in original openings. No 38 has 3-light
windows, and a boarded-up circular opening in the gable: the front door is of a later boarded pattern. No 39 appears
unchanged; No 40 has horizontal bar steel casements to both right-hand windows in original openings, and then a lean-to
against Noth gable and a link wall with gate to no 41 (qv). Some alterations and additions to rear: Interiors not seen.
The centre of three identical blocks in a long row, all little changed in general character.