41-45, East Street, Milborne Port

Description: 41-45, East Street

Location: East Street, Milborne Port, Somerset DT9 5DQ

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5DQ

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Row of 5 cottages. Early C19. Local stone cut and squared: plain clay tiled roofs, simple gables; brick chimney stacks.
2 storeys, 2 bays each house, with no 43 projecting slightly as a wide gable; 2-light leaded casement windows with iron
framed opening lights, in segmental arched voussoired openings; boarded doors with toplights in matching openings
between bays No 41 has added lean-to with plain headed window against South gable: this is linked by a wall with gate
to no 40 (QV); the chimney stack above truncated. No 42 has small extra window to right, ground floor, as does no 43,
which has a boarded up circular opening in the gable: all windows to this house 3 lights. No 44 has an added small
window to lower left, and No 45 has its lower left window replaced by a steel casement with concrete lintol. In the
North West quoin is set an ashlar inscribed "EAST STREET". Some additions and alterations to rear; interiors not seen.
One of three identical blocks in a long row, all little changed in general character.