Former County Primary School, Milborne Port

Description: Former County Primary School

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5BA

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/133 Former County Primary School

School, now video film library. Late C19. Ham stone squared and boasted, with Bath stone ashlar dressings; plain clay
tile roof with bands of fish scale between coped gables with finials. I-plan, one storey; South elevation of 5 bays, of
which bays 1 and 5 have projecting gables, which are linked by a flat roofed colonnade having 5 pointed arches without
labels on squat Norman style circular columns with varied carved capitals. To bays 1 and 5 are 5-light chamfer
mullioned and transomed windows with square labels, under small rectangular gable vents: middle bays have quasi-dormers
above the colonnade with 2-and 3-light mullioned and transomed windows, all under square labels. Rear elevation
similar, but with outshut in place of colonnade; slim lancet windows to bays 2 and 4; in bay 3 a pointed arch doorway
in the base of a 5 stage tower; having small quatrefoil in diamond lights to stage 2, single cusped light stage 3,
ashlar to stage 4 with clock faces North and South under an apron, a wood open bell turret and steep pitched spirelet
with weathervane. Henry Hall designed the church school in 1864. If this is it, it was very advanced in design for the
date. (EDB Guide to the Parish Church, 1971).