The Guildhall, Milborne Port

Description: The Guildhall

Postcode: DT9 5AG

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(The Guildhall)
(previously listed as Guildhall)

Shop, and Guildhall. At least C17 with earlier fragments, shop, C19. Local stone coursed rubble with ashlar dressings;
Bridgwater patent interlocking clay tile roof, simple gables; brick chimney stacks, with stepped stone chimney stack
between the Guildhall and no 8 (QV). 2 storeys, 4 bays total. Bays 1 and 2 of C19, with 4 panel sash windows above;
below a part glazed door in chamfered cambered arch, bay 2 a projecting square bay shop window under clay tile lean-to:
bays 3 and 4, the Guildhall, have cruciform casement windows, the upper windows having rectangular leaded panes and the
lower diamond panes, with no window to lower bay 4: between bays a doorway composed of C11 fragments: the jambs are
chevron moulded, and impost blocks support a stilted segmental arch (probably part of a wider span Norman arch) formed
of moulded 'T' corbels. Interior not inspected: lower portion of Guildhall used as store to butcher's shop (April