204, 205 and 206, High Street, Milborne Port

Description: 204, 205 and 206, High Street

Location: High Street, Milborne Port, Somerset DT9 5AG

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5AG

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Row of 3 cottages. Probably early C19. Local stone rubble coursed; plain clay tile roof, with stone slate base courses
to nos 204 and 205, simple verges, but ornate bargeboard to West gable of no 204; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys. No
204 (right hand) of 2 bays, with composite 4+16+4 pane sash window to lower bay 1 and a 3-light horizontal bar sash to
bay 2, both under timber lintols; above two 2-light small pane casements; entrance formerly between windows now blocked
and relocated in West gable. No 205 has 3 bays, with 2-light small-pane casements under timber lintols, the upper
windows having elliptical arched recesses in lintols and set in gabled dormers with ornamental bargeboards: central C20
door set in deep recess. No 206 has 2 bays with earlier pattern 3-light casement windows, the lower heavy frames and
horizontal bars to lights, the upper with leaded lights, with centres iron framed for opening: boarded door in lined
recess between bays, with continuous timber bearer across all 3 lower openings. Interiors not seen.