Bank Bank House Bank House and Bank with Front Boundary Railings, Milborne Port

Description: Bank Bank House Bank House and Bank with Front Boundary Railings

Postcode: DT9 5AG

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Bank House and Bank) with front
boundary railings

House. C19, with C20 extension to West. Local stone squared and coursed rubble with ashlar dressings; plain clay tile
roof over stone slate base courses between coped gables: stone end chimney stacks. House of 2 storeys, 3 bays. Chamfer
mullioned windows with metal casements having diamond leaded panes; to ground floor 4 and 3-light, both with labels;
above all 2-lights, the outer windows set in coped gabled dormers with labels and wrot iron finials; central cambered
arched doorway with boarded door under stepped square label. To West single storey Bank to match, with stone slate
roof, projecting slightly from house. From corner of bank, and extending across frontage of house, about 600mm away, a
cast iron railing on a shallow stone base; alternate thin collared spikes and fleurs-de-lys spikes; matching pair of
gates opposite door, with quatrefoil panels to base of each. Interiors of buildings not seen. Important element in
street scene.