The Two Wing Walls Enclosing Formal Garden, with Gateway, Stone Steps and Stone Piers, Immediately S, Milborne Port

Description: The Two Wing Walls Enclosing Formal Garden, with Gateway, Stone Steps and Stone Piers, Immediately S

Location: A30, Milborne Port, Somerset DT9 5RA

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5RA

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/155 The two wing walls enclosing
formal garden, with gateway,
stone steps and stone piers,
immediately South of Ven House

Enclosing walls and garden features. C18. Red brick, English garden wall bond, ashlar piers and cappings. Walls extend
Southwards from terrace (qv) of Ven House (qv) for nearly 40 metres on either side of garden, with intermediate ashlar
piers; gateway to East wall with ball finials to piers; gates of C20; at Southern ends of walls, but detached, 2
flights stone stairs with brick balustrading, ashlar copings, and sculptured figures crowing piers at each end of
balustrading; nearby, also detached, about 600mm square and 4 metres tall, in Ham stone ashlar, with 3-fielded panels
to all but North faces over moulded plinth, with cornice capping, and urn and lid finials. Part of the complex setting
to an important Country House.