Double Bridge, About 70 Metres South East of East Outbuildings, Ven House, Milborne Port

Description: Double Bridge, About 70 Metres South East of East Outbuildings, Ven House

South-East of East outbuildings,
Ven House
(formerly listed as Small Bridge
and low wall adjoining)

Double bridge. Probably C18. Local stone cut and squared, with ashlar dressings. 'L'-plan; sited at junction of two
watercourses, of which the major is conduited from this bridge for nearly 150 metres Westwards under the Terrace (qv)
and the Orangery (qv): major span is therefore one sided (facing East), smaller span to North East at right angles is
two sided; segmental arches, voussoired with keystones, with open balustrade to East side of main bridge and South side
of small bridge, 3 plus 1 bays, with stone urn finials to 3 bays section: North parapet to smaller span of brickwork
with moulded stone capping. Part of the setting to an important Country House. (Country Life, 29th October, 1898).