Bradley Head Farm House, Milborne Port

Description: Bradley Head Farm House

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 4PW

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/164 Bradley Head Farm House

Farmhouse. Probably early C19. Local stone curt and squared, Welsh slate roof with plain gables; stone chimney stacks.
'L'-plan with extensions: 2 storeys with attic, 3 bay South front of which bay 1 is a projecting gable of one bay.
16-pane sash windows in voussoired segmental arched openings to bays 2 and 3 and return of bay 1: leaded 2-light
casement in attic gable bay 1. Two extensions Eastward: the first, of 2 bays, has small pane casement windows, with a
boarded door in heavy frame under flat timber hood on brackets to lower left bay: second extension, similar and also 2
bays, may be of 1858, the date of the farm buildings attached (qv). Interior not seen. Dominates a complete and little
altered mid C19 farmstead.