The Church Room, Milborne Port

Description: The Church Room

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 4PW

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/168 The Church Room

Chapel of Ease. 1891. Ham stone cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; plain clay tile roof with overhangs to gables.
In a C15 style. Room has an East annexe and a North porch: 3 bays North elevation. 3-light cusped ogee arched flat
headed windows without labels to outer bays: centre bay has projecting porch with moulded pointed arch doorway and
small lancet over. 2-light segmental arched East window; single-light West window to match, over which is a small bell
on wood frame protected by a continuation of the main roof. Inside is an open timber roof; altar in east recess, under
simple moulded pointed arch, with good pair of wrot iron double fold gates; small octagonal font against North wall,
and in South wall segmental arched fireplace with dedication plaque over: detailing of good standard. Occupies
prominent position in centre of attractive hamlet.