The Church Room

A Grade II Listed Building in Milborne Port, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Pointington

ST62SE MILBORNE PORT CP MILBORNE WICK

2/168 The Church Room

GV II

Chapel of Ease. 1891. Ham stone cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; plain clay tile roof with overhangs to gables.
In a C15 style. Room has an East annexe and a North porch: 3 bays North elevation. 3-light cusped ogee arched flat
headed windows without labels to outer bays: centre bay has projecting porch with moulded pointed arch doorway and
small lancet over. 2-light segmental arched East window; single-light West window to match, over which is a small bell
on wood frame protected by a continuation of the main roof. Inside is an open timber roof; altar in east recess, under
simple moulded pointed arch, with good pair of wrot iron double fold gates; small octagonal font against North wall,
and in South wall segmental arched fireplace with dedication plaque over: detailing of good standard. Occupies
prominent position in centre of attractive hamlet.