43-48, Milborne Port

Description: 43-48

Location: Combe Hill, Milborne Port, Somerset DT9 5BJ

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5BJ

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Block of four cottages, formerly 6. c1818. Rendered and colourwashed: thatched roof with hips, half hips and gables:
brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys, costly one bay each. No 43 has lean-to on front under catslide, with semi-octagonal
plan projection on West gable: timber horizontal bar casements, lower windows with segmental arched heads, side
entrance. No 44 merged with 45, having mid C20 timber casements to two bays; between them rendered, glazed and thatched
porch. No 46 merged with no 47; late C20 small-pane casement windows, in corner a rendered and tiled porch. No 48 has
two bays, the first projecting: small-pane mid C20 casement windows, side entrance in reconstructed stone and tile
porch towards rear of East gable. Interiors not seen. Newtown is a planned layout of c1818, with originally some 80
thatched cottages: it is said to have originated as a vote-catching scheme. This terrace, although with altered
windows, and rendered, retains the original character better than most other blocks, especially in the roof; and helps
to illustrate the original concept. Primarily included for group value.