49-53, Milborne Port

Description: 49-53

Postcode: DT9 5BJ

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(No 49 known as Rosemont
previously listed under that name)

Block of 4 cottages, originally 5. c1818. Local stone rubble, nos 49 and 50 rendered; thatched roof with hipped and
half hipped ends; brick chimney stacks, of which the end group are set diagonally. 2 storeys, one bay each house. No 49
has a projection on West gable and a lean-to porch in South West corner; earlier C20 casement windows. No 50 has 2
bays, of which the second projects; mid C20 casement windows; lean-to glazed and tiled porch in corner, Britannia fire
insurance plaque on gable. No 51 incorporates no 52; casement windows; garage doors coupled with entrance door under
concrete lintol. No 53 has a semi-octagonal plan projection with conical roof, and a one-storey extension on the East
gable: leaded mid C20 casement windows, and late C20 panelled door in side recess. Interiors not seen. Newtown is a
planned layout, of c1818, with, originally some 80 thatched cottages: it is said to have orginated as a vote-catching
scheme. This bock, although altered, retains elements of the original character not seen elsewhere, and helps to
illustrate the general concept. Primarily included for group value.