74, 75 and 76, Milborne Port

Description: 74, 75 and 76

Location: Combe Hill, Milborne Port, Somerset DT9 5BH

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5BH

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Group of 3 cottages. c1818. Local stone coursed rubble: half hipped thatched roof with swept ridges; brick chimney
stacks. 2 storeys. No 74 now 2 bays, having been extended Westwards with modern door and sidelights below: bay 2 has
leaded casement windows, the lower under a segmental arch, the upper set into a roof dormer. No 75 of one projecting
bay, with lid C20 small-pane casements, the lower under a concrete lintol; glazed door in West side of projection,
under thatched hood. No 76 of 3 bays; it may been at least 2 cottages formerly with horizontal bar casements window all
with segmental arched heads; the upper window to bay 2 set in semi-circular thatched 'eyebrow': entrance door in arched
recess in East gable; modern entension to rear. Interiors not seen. Newtown is a planned layout, of c1818, with
originally some 80 thatched copttages: it is said to have originated as a vote-catching scheme. The group, although
altered, retains a few original details, and helps to illustate the original concept. Primarily included for group