Sherborne House, Milborne Port

Description: Sherborne House

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5AS

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/183 Sherborne House

Detached house. C17 and later. Local stone coursed rubble with some Ham stone ashlar dressings, rendered and
colourwashed on front elvation; stone slates (lower half) and plain clay tiles (upper half) to simple gabled roof, East
gable half hipped. 'L' plan. 2 storeys with attic, 4 bay front. Bay 1 has a flat-roofed angled casement bay window
below, blank above; bay 2 has 6 fielded-panel door with glazed toplights in heavy frame under open pediment timber hood
on dentilled brackets, blank above; to lower bays 3 and 4 a C20 casement and a composite 4+12+4 pane sash window, and
above two 3-light plain chamfer mullioned windows with leaded light, tight to eaves. Some C18 leaded casements in east
wall, and another 2-light mullioned window with label low in North gable wall. Inside hall two C16/early C17 doorways;
chamfered beam with wave stop in West room, plain chamfered beams and cross beams in East room, and another C17 door in
lobby: stairs probably C17, and on landing half only of a fine moulded ovolo door frame with elaborate base stop, and
reeded plank door. Probably originally a farm, later an alehouse, and a glove factory in early C20.