Gardeners Cottage and Adjoining Gatehouse, Milborne Port

Description: Gardeners Cottage and Adjoining Gatehouse

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5DH

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Gardeners Cottage) and adjoining

House, with gatehouse. Possibly C15 and C18. Local stone roughly squared and coursed ashlar dressings; plain clay tile
roof to house, stone slates to gatehouse, both with simple gables; brick and stone chimney stacks. House 2 storeys, 2
bays; gatehouse probably 2 storeys, one bay. House has 2-light casement windows, the lower with leaded lights, set into
segmental arched openings; the upper windows have pointed arched tracery with flat heads, also leaded: between bays a
boarded door with small glazed panel in segmental arched opening. Gatehouse has a central 4-centre moulded arch doorway
and old studded boarded door, and above is the upper portion of a 3-light flat-arched window without label, the lights
having cinquefoil traceried heads: lower part of window missing and the whole blocked - these two items not obvious
re-uses. Interior not seen. Gatehouse may well have connections with Ven House (qv).