The Old Angel Inn, Milborne Port

Description: The Old Angel Inn

Locality: Milborne Port
Postcode: DT9 5LT

Explore more of the area around Milborne Port, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/193 The Old Angel Inn

Inn, now house. C16 but much modified. Local stone coursed rubble. Welsh slate roof with plain gables and ornamental
clay ridge tiles; brick end chimney stacks. 'L'-plan. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Late C20 small pane casements, 3-light below
in flat headed openings and 2-light above in voussoired segmental arched openings. Internally several fragments of
interest, including scroll stop chamfered beams, two wide fireplaces, a C17 doorway formerly external, the base of what
appears to be a jointed cruck; most of these in the rear portion, and in rear wall of South room first floor a C17
2-light window frame glazed with horn: one of only two examples so far recorded in Somerset; this now looks into the
roof void of a later extension. Little known of of its history; became the Railway Inn in C19, later the Angel Inn.
(VAG Report, Unpublished SRO, 1981).